VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H118655 CK
[…] FACTS

The voyage in question involves the transportation of the subject individuals aboard the non-coastwise-qualified M/T EAGLE BALTIMORE (“the vessel”). The individuals will embark on August 12, 2010 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and will disembark at the port of New York, New York on August 13, 2010. The individuals will travel aboard the vessel to repair the ship’s steering gear.

ISSUE

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign

port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).